We are P F Spare (1962) Limited t/a P F Spare Insurance Brokers, P F Spare, NiceQuote and pluginsure, FCA registration number 662559. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our insurance website (“the Site”). By entering, browsing and using this Site, you agree to this policy governing your use of the Site. If you do not accept this policy, you must not use this Site.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time without notification and they therefore advise you to regularly review the policy when you visit this Site.

  1. Collection and use of your personal information
    1. We will only collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address) which you have provided voluntarily by completing the forms on this Site and/or which you have sent to us via email.  If you do not want your personal data collected, please do not submit it to us.
    2. You agree that we may obtain, hold and use the personal information you provide for the purposes of providing you with our services and ancillary services (the“Purposes”).  These include, without limitation:
      1. processing requests for quotations and providing you with insurance;
      2. storing and processing information to better understand your needs and improve our products and services;
      3. contacting you if we change our products and services or terms or if we need to give you notice of such terms;
      4. for any purpose required by law or regulation; and/or
      5. for our accounting purposes.
      6. to share product service and company news with you or for any other legitimate reason(s) described by law

      Only P F Spare (1962) Limited or associated companies will send you these mailings.

      If you do not want to receive mailings any longer simply notify us by

      Fax:    01530 270785
      Email:  unsubscribe@pfspare.co.uk
      Post:   P F Spare Insurance Brokers, 34 High Street, Measham, Swadlincote, Derby DE12 7EB

    3. You consent to the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for your personal information) in the unlikely event that the processing of your personal information involves such a transfer.
  2. Sharing your information
    1. As a general rule, we do not share, sell or distribute personal data with third parties except where you have consented to this or with the insurer of any policy which you may purchase from us and the relevant insurance and claims databases  or where the transfer of your data to third parties is required for the Purposes.

      This would include but not be restricted to disclosing your personal information to the extent required or authorised by application law, if ordered to do so by a court or government authority as appropriate or to ensure we comply with our legal obligations.

      Insurers may pass information to:

      The claims and underwriting exchange run by Insurance Database Services
      www.cueuk.org.uk

      The Motor Insurers Database run by the Motor Insurers Information Centre
      www.miic.org.uk

      The Motor Insurers Anti fraud and theft register run by the Association of British
      Insurers
      www.micc.org.uk

      These databases may be searched by the police to help confirm who is insured to drive

    2. We may share with others, at our discretion, certain aggregate statistical data about product purchases and the use of our content, which data may include demographic data such as the age range and/or geographic location of groups of users.  No personal information (such as names or email addresses) will be identifiable from such statistics.
    3. We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy, including without limitation in points 1 and 2 above and point 2 below, including personally identifiable information, to third parties, as a result of the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of P F Spare Insurance Brokers.
  3. Cookies
    1. We may from time to time use a feature of your internet web browser called a ‘cookie’ on the Site.  A cookie is a very small text file that your web browser places on your computer’s hard disc when you first visit the Site, which allows us to help you get the best out of your visit to the Site.  A cookie can be thought of as an identification card which allows us to identify your computer (but not you) the next time you visit the Site.
    2. In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you connect to the Site.  This information is not personally identifiable and includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet, your browsing patterns and your geographical location.  We may collect this information through the use of cookies.  We may use the information collected in this way to adapt this Site so that it better suits you and your interests.  Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer.  You will need to refer to your internet browser instructions to find out more about these options and how to use them.
  4. Security
    1. Subject to clause 4.b (below), we seek to protect the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use.
    2. As you may be aware, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure.  As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third party intrusion.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or the use of this Site.
  5. Monitoring emails
    1. We may monitor and/or keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and otherwise in the interests of our business. In addition for your protection telephone calls may be recorded for quality control monitoring or training purposes.
  6. Links
    1. The Site may contain links to other websites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  When you leave the Site you must ensure that you read the privacy policies of websites you visit which collect information about you.  This privacy policy relates only to information collected by us through this Site.
  7. Your rights
    1. In addition to our safeguards your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act.  This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly.  It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive.  The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.  It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people.  You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.
    2. For further information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please follow this link www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act.
  8. Accessing personal information
    1. You can ask to review the personal information we hold about you and ask us to change or delete any of this information.  To do this, you should contact P F Spare Insurance Broker, 34 High Street, Measham, Swadlincote, Derby DE12 7EB or
    2. email dataprotection@pfspare.co.uk
    3. We may charge a small administration fee of £10 (or such higher amount as we may be entitled by law to charge) in relation to any requests for access to personal information.
    4. Please help us keep your personal information current and accurate by contacting us if your personal information becomes out of date.